CLA-2-17:RR:E:NC:SP:232

Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K-3K9

RE: The tariff classification of “colored cocoa butter based confectionery” (Product number Lemon-552) from Belgium

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated March 8, 2007, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of St. Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that the product contains 51.0 percent sugar, 27.5 percent cocoa butter, 20.0 percent dry whole milk, and traces of natural lemon flavor, vanillin and soy lecithin. The total milk fat is 5.7 percent and the total milk solids are 20.0 percent. You note that the percentage of milk fat is included in the percentage of milk solids. It will be shipped in 2.5-kilogram bags in the form of callets and is ready to use as is. The intended use is for decoration of pralines and baked goods such as cakes and pastries.

The applicable subheading for “colored cocoa butter based confectionery”, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1704.90.5400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa...other...other...other...described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4...described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1704.90.5800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 40 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. In addition, except for goods of Canada, Mexico or Jordan, products classified in subheading 1704.90.5800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division